Privacy Policy

Australian Philanthropic Services (APS) is committed to protecting your privacy. This policy outlines how we collect and handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. It also contains information on what to do if you have questions, concerns or complaints.

We review our Privacy Policy periodically to ensure it is up-to-date so we encourage you to revisit it from time to time. This policy was last updated in March 2016.

Information collection

In the course of our activities, APS collects a range of personal information about our clients, supporters, subscribers, visitors to our website and other people with whom we interact.  This information may include your name and date of birth, address and contact details, your IP and email address, your organisation and position title, payment and financial details and information about any previous interactions you may have had with APS.

The main way we collect information is when you give it to us, for example, when you apply to use our services, you make a donation to us, provide feedback on our website or subscribe to our newsletters. We may also collect information from other sources, for example, your adviser(s), publicly available records, databases or social media.

We use cookies on our website which are small files transferred to and stored on your computer that enable our site to recognise your browser and record information about your use of the site. These help APS understand what parts of the site users find the most useful and improve the effectiveness of the website. The cookies do not personally identify you, only your browser, and they do not read the information on your hard drive or make your computer perform any actions or send information to any other computer via the internet.

Generally, we do not collect sensitive information about you – such as information about race, religious beliefs or health – unless required by law or where you consent for us to do so. We may collect information about your affiliation with certain organisations, such as professional associations.

Use and disclosure of information

APS only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for our work and helps us engage with you. We use your information to carry out our business activities, manage your support, process your donation, conduct marketing and social functions, to respond to your comments and questions and to keep you up-to-date with other initiatives or opportunities that we think may interest you.

APS may disclose the information to service providers who provide services to us in connection with our activities (for example, secure payment gateways, secure data storage providers, accounting and audit providers and mail distribution providers that send our communications). We will not sell, loan or provide your information to any third party for the purpose of direct marketing without your consent.

In some circumstances, we may use service providers which have overseas offices to process the data that we collect, but will only do so if we reasonably believe that the entity is subject to the same or similar privacy laws to those in Australia, or if you have consented to us disclosing your personal information to the entity.

Storage of information

We keep personal information in physical and electronic records, at our premises and the premises of our service providers, which may include storage in the cloud.

The security of your personal information is important to us and we actively seek to ensure that all personal information we collect is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This is done by using firewalls, password access and secure servers, and all communications made online via our website are secure.

When we no longer need your personal information and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the information is destroyed or de-identified.

Accessing or correcting your information

We strive to make sure your personal information that we hold is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant. You can request access to your personal information, and update or correct the information we hold about you, by emailing hello@australianphilanthropicservices.com.au or calling +61 2 9779 6300.

Enquiries and complaints

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about how we handle your personal information, please email us at hello@australianphilanthropicservices.com.au or call us on +61 2 9779 6300. If you have made a complaint, APS will acknowledge that your complaint has been received, let you know who will be handling your matter and give you an estimate of when we can provide a response.